Network Operating Systems Management (ISCG6403)

Level: 
6
Credits: 
15 (0.125 EFTS)
Compulsory: 
No
Aim: 
To provide the knowledge and skills required to install, manage and maintain small Linux networks.
Pre-requisites / Co-requisites: 
Students must be admitted to Bach of Computing Systems or GDip in Computing or Dip in Info Tech Support to enrol in this course. Restrctn:ISCG6226. Pre-reqs: BCS: ISCG5401 or ISCG5233. DITS: ISCG5401. Co-reqs:BCS: ISCG5237 or ISCG5430.
Topics include: 

Topics include
compiling and installing kernels, configuring and maintaining network services, automating system administration tasks.
Timetable: 
Choose your class for this course from the option(s) below. You will need to attend all the sessions in that class to complete the course. Where more than one class number is shown, choose one of them and attend all sessions within that class number. (Note: If a class is held in different locations at the same time, you only need to attend all the sessions in one of the locations.)
There are no classes on public holidays.

Class: 2373

You need to attend all sessions of this class as listed below.

From – ToSessionDayTimeCampus (Room)
26 Feb 18 - 9 Apr 18 LabMonday08:30 - 11:30 Mt Albert (183-2003)
30 Apr 18 - 25 Jun 18 LabMonday08:30 - 11:30 Mt Albert (183-2003)

Class: 2374

You need to attend all sessions of this class as listed below.

From – ToSessionDayTimeCampus (Room)
27 Feb 18 - 10 Apr 18 LabTuesday08:30 - 11:30 Mt Albert (183-2003)
1 May 18 - 26 Jun 18 LabTuesday08:30 - 11:30 Mt Albert (183-2003)

Class: 2375

You need to attend all sessions of this class as listed below.

From – ToSessionDayTimeCampus (Room)
2 Mar 18 - 13 Apr 18 LabFriday17:30 - 20:30 Mt Albert (183-2003)
4 May 18 - 29 Jun 18 LabFriday17:30 - 20:30 Mt Albert (183-2003)

Class: 5269

You need to attend all sessions of this class as listed below.

From – ToSessionDayTimeCampus (Room)
25 Jul 17 - 26 Sep 17 LabTuesday14:30 - 17:30 Mt Albert (183-2003)
17 Oct 17 - 21 Nov 17 LabTuesday14:30 - 17:30 Mt Albert (183-2003)

Class: 5270. This timetable is currently unavailable.

Class: 6127

You need to attend all sessions of this class as listed below.

From – ToSessionDayTimeCampus (Room)
27 Jul 18 - 28 Sep 18 LabFriday11:30 - 14:30 Mt Albert (183-2003)
19 Oct 18 - 23 Nov 18 LabFriday11:30 - 14:30 Mt Albert (183-2003)

Class: 6128

You need to attend all sessions of this class as listed below.

From – ToSessionDayTimeCampus (Room)
23 Jul 18 - 24 Sep 18 LabMonday14:30 - 17:30 Mt Albert (183-2003)
15 Oct 18 - 19 Nov 18 LabMonday14:30 - 17:30 Mt Albert (183-2003)

Class: 7907

You need to attend all sessions of this class as listed below.

From – ToSessionDayTimeCampus (Room)
25 Jul 17 - 26 Sep 17 LabTuesday08:30 - 11:30 Mt Albert (183-2003)
17 Oct 17 - 21 Nov 17 LabTuesday08:30 - 11:30 Mt Albert (183-2003)

Class: 9082

You need to attend all sessions of this class as listed below.

From – ToSessionDayTimeCampus (Room)
4 Dec 17 - 18 Dec 17 StudioMonday14:30 - 17:30 Mt Albert (183-2003)
5 Dec 17 - 19 Dec 17 ComputingTuesday14:30 - 17:30 Mt Albert (183-2003)
7 Dec 17 - 21 Dec 17 ComputingThursday14:30 - 17:30 Mt Albert (183-2003)
8 Jan 18 - 15 Jan 18 StudioMonday14:30 - 17:30 Mt Albert (183-2003)
9 Jan 18 - 16 Jan 18 ComputingTuesday14:30 - 17:30 Mt Albert (183-2003)
11 Jan 18 - 18 Jan 18 ComputingThursday14:30 - 17:30 Mt Albert (183-2003)
Note: This course is offered as part of Bachelor of Computing Systems, Diploma in Information Technology Support, Graduate Diploma in Computing.

Share on