What is the Ally Network

At Unitec, we stand for diversity and inclusion on and off campus. 

In 2012 we joined the Trans-Tasman ALLY Network, one of the only tertiary institution in Aotearoa (New Zealand), and we strive to ensure all students and staff feel valued, respected and connected by creating an environment that values diverse sexualities and genders.

What do the ALLY Network do?

The ALLY Network provides workshops throughout the year, to students and staff, to raise consciousness around gender and sexuality. Students and staff can then opt in to join our network, Unitec ALLIES, who are committed to normalising diverse sexualities and genders.

ALLY workshops

ALLY workshops are run throughout the year and are open to all students and staff.  

The one-day ALLY workshop draws on personal experiences to raise consciousness about issues around gender and sexuality. The aim of these workshops is to develop skills and understanding of how to be truly inclusive.  


Register for the ALLY Workshop

Preparation for workshop

Workshop resources

Other ALLY resources

What is the role of an ALLY?

After attending an ALLY workshop, participants can choose to become an ALLY by making a commitment to the following:

  • Publicly identify themselves as an ALLY with an electronic ALLY signoff and a door sign
  • Help to raise awareness of DSG issues (Diverse Sexualities & Genders)
  • Initiate conversations to challenge gendernormativity and heteronormativity on campus
  • Become an advocate for the network and the importance of its place within Unitec

Unitec ALLIES

Staff

  • Abhishek Masih  -  Resource Coordinator
  • Amy Tankard – Human Resources Business Partner
  • Alexandra Hart - Lecturer Te Miro
  • Andrea Thumath  -  Unitec Pathways College
  • Anne Walsh  -  Student and Administration Support
  • Arathi Ravi  -  Student Records Administrator
  • Ashleigh Webster  -  Academic Development Leader
  • Barbara Jacomb  -  Graduation Manager, Student Administration
  • Brigette Shutkowski - Careers Team Leader
  • Catherine Mitchell - Learning Development Lecturer
  • Cathie Powell  -  Lecturer, Community and Health Services
  • Cathy Tyler – Executive Assistant
  • Ching Ting Fu - Marketing Advisor
  • Ciarin Smith - Product Marketing Advisor
  • Cordelia Lockett  -  Lecturer/Curriculum Leader Bridging Education
  • Daisy Wadia - Segment Manager Marketing & Comms
  • David McNabb  -  Lecturer, Social Practice
  • Deb Crossan - Student Employment Advisor
  • Debbie Loots - Student Recruitment Advisor
  • Denise McIntyre – Note-taker Coordinator
  • Dianna Bluck  -  Career Centre Team Leader
  • Divya Sharma  -  Administrator
  • Elizabeth Morris - Career Development Consultant
  • Emma Skellern - Research Advisor
  • Erin Hanlon  -  Lecturer
  • Estelle Lloyd  -  Mental Health Advisor/Counsellor
  • Fiona Pond  -  Professional Development Coordinator
  • Fole Finau – Placement Coordinator Community Development
  • Fionna Maheno-Urlich  -  Practice Manager
  • Fole Finau - Lecturer
  • Fran Freda - Recruitment Business Partner
  • Gemma Tomlinson  -  Programme Office Manager
  • Georgina Langdon-Pole  -  Lecturer/Course Developer
  • Gia Ngatai-Smith - Student Services and Admin Assistant
  • Hayo Reinders -  Professor Te Miro
  • Helena Finau  -  Student Experience & Support Advisor
  • Helen Gremillion  -  Associate Professor, Social Practice
  • Helen Roberts - Business Analyst
  • Helen Wrightson – Academic Leader Community Development
  • Henry McTavish - Programme Administrator
  • Jacqueline Hampton - Lecturer Course Developer Community Development
  • Jasmine Tuheke - Senior Programme Administrator
  • James Denton - Learning Designer
  • Jayne Mercier  -  Lecturer/Course Developer
  • Jenny Wigley  -  Customer Experience Manager
  • Jessi Golding – Receptionist Customer Services Administrator
  • Joanne Barnes  -  Customer Services Specialist
  • Johanna Neuhauser – Lecturer Animal Health
  • Julie McGregor  -  Organisational Development Consultant
  • Kait O'Callahan - Clinical Co-ordinator
  • Kam Pomare - Student Support Advisor
  • Karen Hicks - Course Developer
  • Karley Cooper - Recruitment Lead
  • Katrina Kanaris – Programme Administrator
  • Katie Bruffy – Head of Community Development
  • Kay Bramley  -  Manager, Business Intelligence
  • Kimberley Loeffen - Digital Marketing Co-ordinator
  • Kirsten Petersen - Events Communication Co-ordinator
  • Kristina Iuli - Team Leader- Sign Language Interpreter
  • Kristine Brothers  -  General Manager Benefits Realisation
  • Ksenia Kiykova  -  Business Intelligence Analyst
  • Laurel Black - International Student Advisor
  • Lindsay Batty-Smith  -  Clinical Co-ordinator
  • Lisa Herbison – Recruitment Coordinator
  • Lisa Ingledew  -  PA / Departmental Administrator Communication Studies
  • Luan Rose - Project Co-ordinator
  • Maggie Caitlin  -  Lecturer, Community and Health Services
  • Māni Dunlop - Academic Lecturer Achievement
  • Manpreet  Malhotra  -  Academic Service Centre Advisor
  • Marcior Dazo  -  Audit and Risk Advisor
  • Maree Smeets  -  Notetaker Co-ordinator
  • Margaret Ghio  -  Customer Care Administrator
  • Mary Johnston - Executive Director People & Safety
  • Matalena O'Mara  -  Unitec Student President
  • Mirela Szekely  -  Professional Development Coordinator
  • Monique Bell – Manager Scholarships
  • Neil Laing  -  Head of Department Construction
  • Pam Malcolm  -  Network Selection and Enrolment Manager
  • Patrick Ablir-Wilson - International Relationship Manager
  • Pauline Bishop - Lecturer Community Development
  • Paul Young - Tutor Creative Industries
  • Peaches King  -  Student Marketing Coordinator
  • Peggy Link  -  Lecturer Environmental and Animal Sciences
  • Peter Matthewson - Lecturer Social Practice
  • Philippe Dussart – Lecturer Osteopathy
  • Radha Gounder  -  Audit and Risk Manager
  • Rae Trewartha  -  Senior Lecturer Bridging Education
  • Renee Peeni - Executive Coordinator
  • Rochelle Peyrac – HR Business Partner
  • Rob Gambolati - Lecturer
  • Rolani Moasegi  -  Systems and Digital Initiatives Assistant
  • Ruth Halford - HR Business Partner
  • Ruth Laing - Lecturer Language Studies
  • Ruth Masters - Student Event Advisor
  • Samuel Holloway - Academic Leader Creative Industries
  • Sana Saleem  -  Customer Services Assistant
  • Sara Wang  -  Library Assistant
  • Sofia Chambers  -  Lecturer Environmental Health Sciences
  • Sonya Collie  -  Equity and Inclusion Manager
  • Srishti Kala  -  Student service & Admin Assistant
  • Sue Palfreyman  -  Academic Leader Osteopathy
  • Sue Wallbank - Administrator/Receptionist
  • Susan Eady - Knowledge Specialist
  • Tara Roberts  -  Team Leader of Student Finance
  • Tennille Stone - Research Network Co-ordinator
  • Tineswari Maruthamuthu - Senior Designer
  • Tracy Brinsdon - HR Business Partner
  • Victoria Russell  -  HR Administrator

Students 

  • Akula Sharma
  • Aroha Dykes
  • Chloe Rigg
  • Dita Donaldson
  • Ethan Mitchell
  • Francisco Conde
  • Ghadair Alshemari
  • Jo Maireroa
  • Jenny Chong
  • Josie King
  • Ketaki Khare
  • Marasri Chuamkhunthod
  • Mel Webster
  • Mele Mataika
  • Muyu Li  
  • Neil Ma
  • Onisha Juhl
  • Premi Pais
  • Renee Rackham
  • Ruby Joy
  • Sally Cartwright
  • Sarah Smeets
  • Sefton Smith
  • Sheba Vaimoso
  • Sheri Downs
  • Sherree Dayal
  • Tangianau Kokaua
  • Taotafa Matafeo
  • Tanmi Fyers
  • Yash Sharma

Contact

Email ally@unitec.ac.nz

Diverse Gender Scholarship

Unitec has up to two scholarships, available each semester, to help develop more inclusive learning environments for gender diverse students. For more information, see our scholarships and awards page.

Go to Diverse Gender Scholarship