The Ally Network

  • The Ally Network hero

In 2012 Unitec made a stand for diversity and inclusion on campus by implementing the Ally Network Programme.

Now in 17 Australian universities, Ally is an initiative that aims to create a more inclusive culture by promoting greater visibility and awareness of Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, Transgender and Intersex (LGBTI) staff and students and their related issues. Unitec is the first New Zealand tertiary institution to utilise this programme.

The Ally Network is made up of Gay and Straight staff and students who want to support the building of an inclusive working and learning environment for all.

Unitec joined the Trans Tasman Ally Network in June 2012, in association with the University of Western Australia (UWA), and supported by Queer @ Unitec.

What is the role of an Ally?

After attending a training workshop, Ally members make the commitment to the following:

  • Publicly identify themselves as an Ally with a door sign
  • Create a safe place for staff and students to support diverse sexualities & genders (DSG)
  • Help to raise awareness of DSG issues
  • Become an advocate for the network and the importance of its place within Unitec

View current Ally members

Staff

  • Abhishek Masih  -  HR Administrator
  • Ashleigh Webster  -  Academic Development Leader
  • Alison Dow  -  Director, Pou Aroha Student Services
  • Andrea Thumath  -  Team Leader, Student Experience and Support Student Support
  • Andrew Tui  -  Student Employment Advisor
  • Annabell  Prescott  -  Senior Lecturer, Programme Leader, Community and Health Services  
  • Anne Walsh  -  Student and Administration Support
  • Arathi Ravi  -  Student Records Administrator
  • Barbara Jacomb  -  Graduation Manager, Student Administration
  • Bill Boon  -  Site Safety Advisor, Technology and Built Environment
  • Cameron Matamua  - Customer Services Assistant
  • Catherine Mitchell - Learning Development Lecturer 
  • Catherine Kemp  -  Internal Communications Advisor/Change Communications Advisor
  • Cathie Powell  -  Lecturer, Community and Health Services
  • Cheryl Spaander - Executive Coordinator/Receptionist
  • Christopher Joseph - Student Experience & Support Advisor  
  • Ciarin Smith - Student Administration Team Leader
  • Clare Kitching  -  Talent Acquisition Consultant
  • Cordelia Lockett  -  Lecturer/Curriculum Leader Foundation Studies
  • David McNabb  -  Lecturer, Social Practice
  • Dave McConnell  -  Student Marketing Manager 
  • Deb Crossan - Student Employment Advisor
  • Divya Sharma  -  Administrator 
  • Dianna Bluck  -  Career Centre Team Leader
  • Dr Helene Connor  -  Senior Lecturer, Programme Leader Social Practice
  • Dr Simon Nash  -  Academic Advisor, Te Puna Ako
  • Erin Hanlon  -  Lecturer
  • Estelle Lloyd  -  Mental Health Advisor/Counsellor
  • Fiona Pond  -  Professional Development Coordinator
  • Fionna Maheno-Urlich  -  Practice Manager 
  • Gail Dallimore  -  Manager Services - Library and Learning Commons, Library and Learning Commons
  • Gemma Tomlinson  -  Programme Office Manager
  • Georgina Langdon-Pole  -  Lecturer/Course Developer
  • Hayo Reinders -  Acting Head of Department, Department of Education
  • Helen Gremillion  -  Associate Professor, Social Practice
  • Helen Finau  -  Student Experience & Support Advisor
  • Helen Au Yeung - Research Administrator
  • Henry McTavish - Programme Administrator 
  • James Ruhfus  -  Academic Service Centre Manager
  • Jamie McPherson  -  Ed. Collective Student Advocate
  • Jayne Mercier  -  Lecturer/Course Developer
  • Jeremy Greenbrook-Held  -  Senior Business Intelligence Analyst 
  • Jenny Wigley  -  Research Analyst, Market Insights 
  • Jessica Rose  -  Executive Assistant, Office of the Chief Executive
  • Jo Moody  -  Change Administrator
  • Joanne Barnes  -  Customer Services Specialist
  • Julie McGregor  -  Organisational Development Consultant
  • Kat Poi  -  Kaihautu Mātauranga Māori
  • Kath Hollins  -  Manager, Facilities Management Services
  • Katrina Elliot  -  HR Advisor
  • Kay Bramley  -  Director, Planning and Marketing Insights
  • Kelsey Price  -  GM Benefits Realisation 
  • Kristine Brothers  -  General Manager Benefits Realisation
  • Kristo Fallas  -  Market Insights Manager
  • Ksenia Kiykova  -  Business Intelligence Analyst 
  • Lindsay Batty-Smith  -  Clinical Co-ordinator 
  • Lisa Ingledew  -  PA/Departmental Administrator Communication Studies
  • Liz Bull  -  HR Administrator
  • Louise Bourchier  -  Lecturer 
  • Lynn McCorquindale  -  Copy Centre Supervisor 
  • Maggie Caitlin  -  Lecturer, Community and Health Services
  • Manpreet  Malhotra  -  Academic Service Centre Advisor
  • Marcior Dazo  -  Audit and Risk Advisor
  • Maree Smeets  -  Notetaker Co-ordinator
  • Margaret Ghio  -  Customer Care Administrator 
  • Margi Grey  -  Learning Development Lecturer
  • Maria Martinez  -  Academic Service Centre Project Coordinator, Administration AD
  • Matalena O’Mara  -  Unitec Student President
  • Matthew Cooke  -  Academic Quality Manager
  • Matthew Farry  -  Manager, Equity and Diversity/Associate Dean, International Education
  • Merryn Statham  -  Manager, Partnerships and Community Engagement
  • Mirela Szekely  -  Professional Development Coordinator
  • Michelle Cole - Business Analyst  
  • Monir Noorirad  -  Student Administrator
  • Nathan Williams  -  Change Manager HR
  • Neil Laing  -  Head of Department Construction
  • Pam Malcolm  -  Head of Department, Community and Health Services/Head of Project Innovations
  • Paul Ashley  -  Lecturer, Social Practice
  • Peaches King  -  Marketing Coordinator
  • Peggy Link  -  Lecturer
  • Penny Zipfel  -  Marketing Insights Analyst
  • Petra Hunting  -  Executive Assistant
  • Peter Wulff  -  Human Resources Manager
  • Pooja Cornelius  -  Ed. Collective Coordinator
  • Rachel Bogen  -  Student Representation Ed Collective
  • Radha Gounder  -  Audit and Risk Manager
  • Rae Trewartha  -  Senior Lecturer 
  • Renee Peeni – Executive Coordinator 
  • Rob Ayers  -  Manager, Te Puna Ako
  • Rolani Moasegi  -  Systems and Digital Initiatives Assistant
  • Rosie Soloi  -  Student Administrator
  • Sara Wang  -  Library Assistant
  • Sana Saleem  -  Customer Services Assistant
  • Sergio Lopez  -  International Student Support Advisor
  • Sofia Chambers  -  Lecturer
  • Sonya Collie  -  Equity and Diversity Manager 
  • Srishti Kala  -  Student service & Admin Assistant
  • Susan Eady - Knowledge Specialist
  • Sue Palfreyman  -  Lecturer, Programme Leader - Osteopathy
  • Tara Roberts – Team Leader Student Finance 
  • Tara Mason  -  International Student Advisor
  • Tracey Macleod  -  Lecturer
  • Victoria Russell  -  HR Administrator

Students 

  • AJ Essex
  • Alexander Danne
  • Chloe Rigg
  • Courtney Walden
  • Ghadair Alshemari
  • Joanne Bartlett
  • Josie King
  • Marasri Chuamkhunthod
  • Margaret Colegrove
  • Mele Mataika
  • Mohamed Bigirimana
  • Neil Ma
  • Nicole Simons
  • Peter Riches
  • Renee Rackham
  • Ruby Joy
  • Sally Cartwright
  • Sefton Smith
  • Shannon – Anahera White
  • Sherree Dayal
  • Tangianau Kokaua
  • Tanmi Fyers
  • Taotafa Matafeo
  • Ketaki Khare 
  • Mel Webster
  • Muyu Li  
  • Onisha Juhl 
  • Pooja Cornelius 
  • Renee Rackham 
  • Sheri Downs 
  • Sherree Dayal 
  • Taotafa Matafeo

Contact

Sonya Collie
Equity and Diversity Manager 
Tel 09 815 4321 Ext. 8314

Email: scollie@unitec.ac.nz  

Email: Queer@unitec.ac.nz