ALLY Network

The ALLY Network is made up of gay, straight, cis and diverse gendered staff and students who support building an inclusive working and learning environment for all.

We stand for diversity and inclusion on and off campus and in 2012, Unitec joined the Trans-Tasman ALLY Network, supported by Queer @ Unitec. 

Being the only Aotearoa (New Zealand) tertiary institution of 33 Australasian universities, we strive to ensure all students and staff feel valued, respected and connected by creating an environment that values diverse sexualities and genders.

ALLY workshops

ALLY workshops are run throughout the year and are open to all students and staff.  

The one-day ALLY workshop draws on personal experiences to raise consciousness about issues around gender and sexuality. The aim of these workshops is to develop skills and understanding of how to be truly inclusive.  

What is the role of an ALLY?

After attending an ALLY workshop, participants can choose to become an ALLY by making a commitment to the following:

  • Publicly identify themselves as an ALLY with an electronic ALLY signoff and a door sign
  • Help to raise awareness of DSG issues (Diverse Sexualities & Genders)
  • Initiate conversations to challenge gendernormativity and heteronormativity on campus
  • Become an advocate for the network and the importance of its place within Unitec

Unitec ALLIES

Staff

  • Abhishek Masih  -  HR Administrator
  • Alexandra Hart - Specialisation Leader
  • Andrea Thumath  -  Unitec Pathways College
  • Anne Walsh  -  Student and Administration Support
  • Arathi Ravi  -  Student Records Administrator
  • Ashleigh Webster  -  Academic Development Leader
  • Barbara Jacomb  -  Graduation Manager, Student Administration
  • Brigette Shutkowski - Careers Team Leader
  • Catherine Mitchell - Learning Development Lecturer
  • Cathie Powell  -  Lecturer, Community and Health Services
  • Ching Ting Fu - Marketing Advisor
  • Ciarin Smith - Student Administration Team Leader
  • Clare Kitching  -  Talent Acquisition Consultant
  • Cordelia Lockett  -  Lecturer/Curriculum Leader Foundation Studies
  • Daisy Wadia - Segment Manager Marketing & Comms
  • Dave McHawk -  Student Marketing Manager
  • David McNabb  -  Lecturer, Social Practice
  • Deb Crossan - Student Employment Advisor
  • Debbie Loots - Student Recruitment Advisor
  • Dianna Bluck  -  Career Centre Team Leader
  • Divya Sharma  -  Administrator
  • Dr Simon Nash  -  Academic Advisor, Te Puna Ako
  • Elizabeth Morris - Career Development Consultant
  • Elizabeth Takai - Customer Service Specialist
  • Emma Skellern - Research Advisor
  • Erin Hanlon  -  Lecturer
  • Erin McGuinness - Manager Student Wellbeing
  • Estelle Lloyd  -  Mental Health Advisor/Counsellor
  • Fiona Pond  -  Professional Development Coordinator
  • Fionna Maheno-Urlich  -  Practice Manager
  • Fole Finau - Lecturer
  • Fran Freda - Recruitment Business Partner
  • Gail Dallimore  -  Manager Services - Library and Learning Commons
  • Gemma Tomlinson  -  Programme Office Manager
  • Georgina Langdon-Pole  -  Lecturer/Course Developer
  • Ghadair Alshemari - Research Assistant
  • Gia Ngatai-Smith - Student Services
  • Hayo Reinders -  Acting Head of Department, Department of Education
  • Helena Finau  -  Student Experience & Support Advisor
  • Helen Gremillion  -  Associate Professor, Social Practice
  • Helen Roberts - Business Analyst
  • Henry McTavish - Programme Administrator
  • Jacqueline Hampton - Lecturer
  • Jaime Kapa - Academic Administrator
  • James Denton - Learning Designer
  • Jayne Mercier  -  Lecturer/Course Developer
  • Jenny Wigley  -  Customer Experience Manager
  • Jessica Perenara - Product Marketing Advisor Marketing
  • Jessica Rose  -  Executive Assistant, Office of the Chief Executive
  • Jessa Cochrane - Business Development Consultant
  • Joanne Barnes  -  Customer Services Specialist
  • Julie McGregor  -  Organisational Development Consultant
  • Kait O'Callahan - Clinical Co-ordinator
  • Kam Pomare - Student Support Advisor
  • Karen Hicks - Course Developer
  • Karley Cooper - Recruitment Lead
  • Kat Poi  -  Kaihautu Mātauranga Māori
  • Kay Bramley  -  Director, Planning and Marketing Insights
  • Kelsey Price  -  GM Benefits Realisation
  • Kimberley Loeffen - Digital Marketing Co-ordinator
  • Kirsten Petersen - Events & Admin Co-ordinator
  • Kristine Brothers  -  General Manager Benefits Realisation
  • Ksenia Kiykova  -  Business Intelligence Analyst
  • Laurel Black - Student Engagement Co-ordinator
  • Lindsay Batty-Smith  -  Clinical Co-ordinator
  • Lisa Ingledew  -  PA / Departmental Administrator Communication Studies
  • Louise Bourchier  -  Lecturer
  • Luan Rose - Academic Service Centre Project Co-ordinator
  • Lynn McCorquindale  -  Copy Centre Supervisor
  • Maggie Caitlin  -  Lecturer, Community and Health Services
  • Māni Dunlop - Academic Lecturer Achievement
  • Manpreet  Malhotra  -  Academic Service Centre Advisor
  • Marcior Dazo  -  Audit and Risk Advisor
  • Maree Smeets  -  Notetaker Co-ordinator
  • Margaret Ghio  -  Customer Care Administrator
  • Margi Grey  -  Learning Development Lecturer
  • Maria Martinez  -  Academic Service Centre Project Coordinator, Administration AD
  • Marinus Snetler - HR Business Partner
  • Mary Johnston - Executive Director People & Safety
  • Matalena O'Mara  -  Unitec Student President
  • Maxine Brayshaw - Counsellor Student Experience
  • Mirela Szekely  -  Professional Development Coordinator
  • Moira Fraser - Library Director
  • Monir Noorirad  -  Student Administrator
  • Neil Laing  -  Head of Department Construction
  • Pam Malcolm  -  Network Selection and Enrolment Manager
  • Paul Young -  Tutor
  • Peaches King  -  Marketing Coordinator
  • Peggy Link  -  Lecturer
  • Penny Zipfel  -  Marketing Insights Analyst
  • Peter Matthewson - Lecturer
  • Radha Gounder  -  Audit and Risk Manager
  • Rae Trewartha  -  Senior Lecturer
  • Renee Peeni - Executive Coordinator
  • Rob Gambolati - Lecturer
  • Rolani Moasegi  -  Systems and Digital Initiatives Assistant
  • Ruth Halford - HR Business Partner
  • Ruth Laing - Lecturer 
  • Ruth Masters - Student Event Advisor Marketing
  • Samuel Holloway - Lecturer
  • Sana Saleem  -  Customer Services Assistant
  • Sara Wang  -  Library Assistant
  • Sofia Chambers  -  Lecturer
  • Sonya Collie  -  Equity and Inclusion Manager
  • Srishti Kala  -  Student service & Admin Assistant
  • Sue Palfreyman  -  Lecturer, Programme Leader - Osteopathy
  • Sue Wallbank - Pou Aroha Receptionist
  • Susan Eady - Knowledge Specialist
  • Tara Roberts  -  Team Leader of Student Finance
  • Tennille Stone - Research Network Co-ordinator
  • Tineswari Maruthamuthu - Senior Designer
  • Tracy Brinsdon - HR Business Partner
  • Victoria Russell  -  HR Administrator

Students 

  • AJ Essex
  • Akula Sharma
  • Alexander Danne
  • Chloe Rigg
  • Dara Romualdez
  • Dita Donaldson
  • Ethan Mitchell
  • Ghadair Alshemari
  • Jenny Chong
  • Joanne Bartlett
  • Josie King
  • Ketaki Khare
  • Marasri Chuamkhunthod
  • Margaret Colegrove
  • Mel Webster
  • Mele Mataika
  • Muyu Li  
  • Neil Ma
  • Nicole Simons
  • Onisha Juhl
  • Peter Riches
  • Premi Pais
  • Renee Rackham
  • Ruby Joy
  • Sally Cartwright
  • Sarah Smeets
  • Sefton Smith
  • Shannon - Anahera White
  • Sheba Vaimoso
  • Sheri Downs
  • Sherree Dayal
  • Tangianau Kokaua
  • Tanmi Fyers
  • Taotafa Matafeo
  • Yash Sharma

Contact

Emailally@unitec.ac.nz