Archive

16.10.16 - Uni Shorts 2016 winners announced

The Uni Shorts committee wishes to congratulate the winners from the awards presentation at the conclusion of the 2016 Uni Shorts International Student Film Festival held at the Unitec Institute of Technology, in Auckland, New Zealand on Saturday, 15 October. Each category winner is awarded a cash prize of NZS$500. Call for entries for Uni Shorts 2017 will go out next month in November 2016.

BEST NEW ZEALAND SECONDARY SCHOOLS FILM
WINNER: Connected
DIRECTOR: Amazir Aknine
SCHOOL: Christs College

RUNNER UP: Two
DIRECTOR: Rawiri Takinui
SCHOOL: Aorere College

BEST ANIMATION
WINNER: re/belief
DIRECTOR: Raymond McCarthy Bergeron
SCHOOL: Rochester Institute of Technology (USA)

RUNNER UP: Warm Snow
DIRECTOR: Ira Elshansky
SCHOOL: Bezalel Academy of Art and Design (Israel)

BEST EXPERIMENTAL
WINNER: Terpsichore
DIRECTOR: Ken Clark
SCHOOL: University of Canterbury

RUNNER UP: Sophie’s World
DIRECTOR: Hao Bi
SCHOOL: University of Auckland

BEST DOCUMENTARY
WINNER: The Rate’s Cut
DIRECTOR: Pico Nicolas
SCHOOL: ECAM Madrid (Spain)

RUNNER UP: Keeping Balance
DIRECTOR: Bernard Wegner
SCHOOL: Filmacademy Vienna (Austria)

BEST UNDERGRADUATE FICTION FILM
WINNER: Shadowboxer
DIRECTOR: Jannis Lenz
SCHOOL: Filmacademy Vienna (Austria)

RUNNER UP: Neverland Now
DIRECTOR: Georg Pelzer
SCHOOL: Bauhaus – Universität Weimar (Germany)

BEST POSTGRADUATE FICTION FILM
WINNER: Probation
DIRECTOR: Thomas Eggel
SCHOOL: Hamburg Media School (Germany)

RUNNER UP: Not like her
DIRECTOR: Hash Perambalam
SCHOOL: University of Auckland

BEST FILM – AUDIENCE AWARD
WINNER: Razor
DIRECTOR: Alexey Beliakov
SCHOOL: Russian State University of Cinematography

RUNNER UP: Lookout
DIRECTOR: Noa Gusakov
SCHOOL: Sam Spiegel Film & TV School (Israel)

05.10.16 - Programme confirmed for Uni Shorts 2016

UNI SHORTS INTERNATIONAL STUDENT FILM FESTIVAL 2016
Venue: Red Lecture Theatre, Building 180, Entry 3, Carrington Rd, Unitec Mt Albert, Auckland

PROGRAMME – Saturday, 15 October

9:00am Registration Desk Opens

9:30am Introduction & Guest speaker

9:45am Screening session 1 (63 min)

Natural Attraction (Germany) – Animation 5:17
Generation Girl (Australia) – Undergraduate Fiction 9:55
Man in the cinema house (Philippines) – Experimental 17:06
Keeping Balance (Austria) – Documentary 5:12
Fragments of our memory (India) – Documentary 9:46
Lookout (Israel) – Undergraduate Fiction 18:16

10:50am Morning tea

11:15am Screening session 2 (60 min)

re/belief (USA) – Animation 6:55
Not like her (NZ) – Postgraduate Fiction 14:04
Probation (Germany) – Postgraduate Fiction 7:52
Jasmine and Jerome (NZ) – Undergraduate Fiction 4:34
Nvader (NZ) – Secondary Schools/Documentary 12:31
Razor (Russia) – Undergraduate Fiction 16:06

12:15pm Lunch

1:15pm Screening session 3 (60 min)

Sophie’s World (NZ) – Experimental 8:01
The Rate’s Cut (Spain) – Documentary 14:49
Horizon (NZ) – Animation 2:40
Two (NZ) – Secondary Schools/Fiction 9:04
Disillusion (China) – Experimental 5:56
Neverland now (Germany) – Undergraduate Fiction 19:02

2:15pm Afternoon Break

3:00pm Screening session 4 (60 min)

Shadowboxer (Austria) – Undergraduate Fiction 17:33
LaValla (Australia) – Documentary 8:31
Warm Snow (Israel) – Animation 5:26
Terpsichore (NZ) – Experimental 2:09
Time Machine (NZ) – Secondary Schools/Fiction 3:10
To The Rescue (NZ) – Secondary Schools/Documentary 5:06
Connected (NZ) – Secondary Schools/Fiction 18:38

4:00pm Conclusion of Screening

4:10pm AWARDS NIGHT

4:30pm Refreshments

5:00pm End

29.02.16 - Entry Deadline extended to March 11

Great news! As many schools are only returning from their holiday break, we have extended the entry deadline to 11 March 2016.

So if you haven’t submitted your film to Uni Shorts 2016 yet, and your film is 20 minutes or less and entirely student-made as part of a course of study between Nov 2013-Dec 2015, we will accept your film as long as your entry is postmarked on or before 11 March.

While we have received many entries already, we would love to see more student films in the Experimental (Non-Narrative), Animation, Documentary and Post-graduate Fiction genres/categories. So a special note to all Design and Animation schools, we would welcome your student work!

Go to www.unitec.ac.nz/unishorts to enter now!

No Older Posts
No Newer Posts

Razor - Directed by Alexey Beliakov (Russian State University of Cinematography)

Best Film (Audience Award) - Uni Shorts 2016
  • News