Privacy Information

Thanks for visiting our website. We take the privacy of our web visitors seriously and aim to collect and maintain personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 (NZ) and industry best practice.

Unitec may use the personal information submitted by you via this website to process your application or enrolment, to assist with provision of services, to keep in touch with graduates or to send you information about Unitec programmes.

You have the right to access and correct personal information about you which has been collected by Unitec, in accordance with Unitec’s Privacy of Information Policy and Procedures.

 

Cookies

A cookie, also known as a web cookie or browser cookie, is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on a user's web browser. This site uses cookies for identifying visitors and for tracking the usage of our site so we can improve the performance and user experience for future visitors. We also use cookies to assist with our online chat service.

We may also use cookies for the purposes of advertising relevant offers or information to you once you have left our website. This involves Google and other vendors using Google’s Display Network, who may display ads to you on other websites based on your previous visits to Unitec’s website. If you would like to opt out of Google’s use of cookies for remarketing purposes, please visit Google Ads Settings.

With most web browsers you can change the settings to accept or reject cookies from websites you visit. Rejecting cookies may result in reduced website functionality.

 

Using our site

While you may provide information to us, we also track the use of our website by site visitors. We don’t attempt to identify individuals as part of regular business practice, however the information recorded by our web server logs may be used by us or other government agencies in the event of an investigation.

When people visit our website we record your visit to our web server and by using tools such as Google Analytics. The information collected includes:

  • The IP or internet address of your computer, server and browser including location
  • The date, time and length of your visit
  • The pages you view and documents you download
  • The type of browser and screen resolution you use
  • The website you were visiting before arriving at Unitec’s website

 

Enrolment

Unitec collects and holds personal information about students to comply with various statutes, including the Education Act, the Public Finance Act and the Inland Revenue Act, and to enable Unitec to make decisions in relation to your tertiary study at Unitec.

Personal information collected from you during the enrolment process may be disclosed to academic and administration staff where relevant to their duties, and also where relevant to other agencies such as the Ministry of Education, Tertiary Education Commission, New Zealand Qualifications Authority, StudyLink, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade, Career Services, tribal trusts and scholarship providers, Ministry of Immigration, Industry Training Organisations, Industry Licensing and Registration bodies, other tertiary institutions, previous secondary schools and providers of work experience for students in courses with a practical component.

Your name, date of birth and residency as entered on any enrolment form will also be included in the National Student Index, and will be used in an Authorised Information Matching programme with the New Zealand Birth Register. For more information please visit the Ministry of Education website.

In addition, when required by law, Unitec will release information to government agencies such as the New Zealand Police, Department of Justice, Inland Revenue and the Accident Compensation Corporation.

If you have any questions or feedback about your web privacy please email webmaster@unitec.ac.nz.

NZ / Domestic Students
Apply Online
Contact Us
International Students
Application Form
Enquire