Experts directory

Unitec has experts available to the media for commentary and opinion on a wide range of disciplines and industries.

If you are looking for an expert to discuss an issue or topic for a news story, please contact:

Nick Wilson
Corporate Communications Manager
Phone:+64 21 501 825
Email: nwilson@unitec.ac.nz

Experts in Creative Industries and Business

The following are experts in Architecture, Landscape Architecture, Design and Visual Arts, Performing and Screen Arts, Accounting & Finance, Communication Studies, Computing and Management and Marketing.

NamePractice Pathway GroupArea of Expertise
Dr Dushko BogunovichArchitectureArchitecture (Urban)
Architecture (General)
Mary CrottyBusiness PracticeReal Estate
Renee DaviesArchitectureLandscape Architecture (Residential)
Landscape Architecture (Commercial)
Dr Hamish FooteArchitectureLandscape Architecture (Urban Renewal)
Associate Prof Leon FourieAdministration CIBStrategic Leadership
Nadesa GoundarBusiness PracticeAccounting
Dr Elena KolesovaBusiness PracticeJapanese Culture and Language
Dr Mahsa MohagheghComputer ScienceComputing (Women in Computing)
Dr Evangelia PapoutsakiBusiness PracticeMedia Studies
Dr Liz RainsburyBusiness PracticeAccounting
Keith RankinBusiness PracticeEconomics Finance
Prof Hossein SarrafzadehComputer ScienceInformation Technology
Athina TsoulisAdministration CIBPerforming and Screen Arts (Directing and Writing)
Dr Jocelyn WilliamsBusiness PracticeCommunication 
Marcus WilliamsCreative IndustriesPhotography

Experts in Social and Health Sciences

The following are experts in Natural Sciences (including biodiversity and conservation), Health Sciences (including Medical Imaging and Osteopathy), Nursing, Social Practice, Sport, Foundations Studies, Education and Language Studies.

NamePractice Pathway GroupArea of Expertise
Dr Nigel AdamsEnvironmental and Animal SciencesAnimal Behaviour
Conservation
Dr Dan BlanchonEnvironmental and Animal SciencesHorticulture and Plant Science
Prof Carol CardnoCommunity DevelopmentEducational Management
Sue EmersonCommunity DevelopmentSport (Coaching)
Sport (Management)
Dr Diane FraserEnvironmental and Animal SciencesAnimal Behaviour
Wendy HorneAdministration SHSInter-professional Education in Health Sciences
Dr Mark LargeEnvironmental and Animal SciencesHorticulture and Plant Science
Pam MalcolmCommunity DevelopmentNorth Shore Campus Developments
David McNabbSocial PracticeSocial Work and Practice
Robert MoranHealth CareOsteopathy
Jillian PhillipsHealth CareNursing 
Prof Hayo ReindersCommunity DevelopmentEducational Technology, Professional Development
Dr Lorne RobertsEnvironmental and Animal SciencesAnimal Behaviour
Conservation
Dr Dianne RoyHealth CareNursing Research
Rae TrewarthaBridging EducationFoundation Education
Dr Gillian WhalleyAdministration SHSEchocardiography Clinical Research

Experts in Technology and Built Environment

The following are experts in the areas of Building Technology, Construction, Engineering, Transport Technology (Automotive), Electrotechnology and Plumbing and Gasfitting.

NamePractice Pathway GroupArea of Expertise
Roger BirchmoreBuilding Construction and ServicesConstruction
John BlakeleyEngineeringCivil Engineering
Daniel FuemanaBuilding Construction and ServicesFurniture
Cabinetmaking
Carpentry
Dr Linda KestleBuilding Construction and ServicesConstruction
Construction Management
Neil LaingBuilding Construction and ServicesConstruction
Architectural Technology
Property Development
Quantity Surveying
Associate Prof Jonathan LeaverEngineeringCivil Engineering
David NummyAdministration TBEBuilding and Construction
Training and Education
David PhillipsEngineeringCivil Engineering
Surveying