Programming Fundamentals (ISCG5420)

Level: 
5
Credits: 
15 (0.125 EFTS)
Compulsory: 
No
Aim: 
To introduce students to the basic principles of designing and developing small computer programs within the context of programming language.
Pre-requisites / Co-requisites: 
Students must be admitted to the Bachelor of Computing Systems programme or the Graduate Diploma in Computing programme or the Bachelor of Creative Enterprise programme to enrol in this course. Restriction: For BCS & GDC: ISCG5235.
Topics include: 

Topics include
classes, objects, methods, properties, data types decisions, iterations, arrays, text files, logic depiction.
Timetable: 
Choose your class for this course from the option(s) below. You will need to attend all the sessions in that class to complete the course. Where more than one class number is shown, choose one of them and attend all sessions within that class number. (Note: If a class is held in different locations at the same time, you only need to attend all the sessions in one of the locations.)
There are no classes on public holidays.

Class: 2339

You need to attend all sessions of this class as listed below.

From – ToSessionDayTimeCampus (Room)
27 Feb 18 - 10 Apr 18 LectureTuesday13:00 - 14:00 Mt Albert (115-2017)
28 Feb 18 - 11 Apr 18 LabWednesday11:30 - 14:30 Mt Albert (183-1001)
1 May 18 - 26 Jun 18 LectureTuesday13:00 - 14:00 Mt Albert (115-2017)
2 May 18 - 27 Jun 18 LabWednesday11:30 - 14:30 Mt Albert (183-1001)

Class: 2340

You need to attend all sessions of this class as listed below.

From – ToSessionDayTimeCampus (Room)
27 Feb 18 - 10 Apr 18 LectureTuesday13:00 - 14:00 Mt Albert (115-2017)
2 Mar 18 - 13 Apr 18 LabFriday08:30 - 11:30 Mt Albert (183-1004)
1 May 18 - 26 Jun 18 LectureTuesday13:00 - 14:00 Mt Albert (115-2017)
4 May 18 - 29 Jun 18 LabFriday08:30 - 11:30 Mt Albert (183-1004)

Class: 2341

You need to attend all sessions of this class as listed below.

From – ToSessionDayTimeCampus (Room)
27 Feb 18 - 10 Apr 18 LectureTuesday13:00 - 14:00 Mt Albert (115-2017)
1 Mar 18 - 12 Apr 18 LabThursday08:30 - 11:30 Mt Albert (183-1001)
1 May 18 - 26 Jun 18 LectureTuesday13:00 - 14:00 Mt Albert (115-2017)
3 May 18 - 28 Jun 18 LabThursday08:30 - 11:30 Mt Albert (183-1001)

Class: 2342

You need to attend all sessions of this class as listed below.

From – ToSessionDayTimeCampus (Room)
27 Feb 18 - 10 Apr 18 LabTuesday17:30 - 21:00 Mt Albert (183-1003)
1 May 18 - 26 Jun 18 LabTuesday17:30 - 21:00 Mt Albert (183-1003)

Class: 6000

You need to attend all sessions of this class as listed below.

From – ToSessionDayTimeCampus (Room)
25 Jul 17 - 26 Sep 17 LabTuesday10:00 - 13:00 Mt Albert (183-1004)
17 Oct 17 - 31 Oct 17 LabTuesday10:00 - 13:00 Mt Albert (183-1004)
24 Jul 17 - 25 Sep 17 LectureMonday08:30 - 09:30 Mt Albert (170-1064)
16 Oct 17 - 30 Oct 17 LectureMonday08:30 - 09:30 Mt Albert (170-1064)

Class: 6001

You need to attend all sessions of this class as listed below.

From – ToSessionDayTimeCampus (Room)
24 Jul 17 - 25 Sep 17 LectureMonday08:30 - 09:30 Mt Albert (170-1064)
16 Oct 17 - 30 Oct 17 LectureMonday08:30 - 09:30 Mt Albert (170-1064)
26 Jul 17 - 27 Sep 17 LabWednesday12:30 - 15:30 Mt Albert (183-1002)
18 Oct 17 - 1 Nov 17 LabWednesday12:30 - 15:30 Mt Albert (183-1002)

Class: 6003

You need to attend all sessions of this class as listed below.

From – ToSessionDayTimeCampus (Room)
27 Jul 17 - 28 Sep 17 LabThursday17:30 - 21:00 Mt Albert (183-1003)
19 Oct 17 - 2 Nov 17 LabThursday17:30 - 21:00 Mt Albert (183-1003)

Class: 6093

You need to attend all sessions of this class as listed below.

From – ToSessionDayTimeCampus (Room)
23 Jul 18 - 24 Sep 18 LectureMonday12:30 - 13:30 Mt Albert (115-2017)
27 Jul 18 - 28 Sep 18 LabFriday14:00 - 17:00 Mt Albert (183-1002)
15 Oct 18 - 19 Nov 18 LectureMonday12:30 - 13:30 Mt Albert (115-2017)
19 Oct 18 - 23 Nov 18 LabFriday14:00 - 17:00 Mt Albert (183-1002)

Class: 6094

You need to attend all sessions of this class as listed below.

From – ToSessionDayTimeCampus (Room)
23 Jul 18 - 24 Sep 18 LectureMonday12:30 - 13:30 Mt Albert (115-2017)
26 Jul 18 - 27 Sep 18 LabThursday08:30 - 11:30 Mt Albert (183-1002)
15 Oct 18 - 19 Nov 18 LectureMonday12:30 - 13:30 Mt Albert (115-2017)
18 Oct 18 - 22 Nov 18 LabThursday08:30 - 11:30 Mt Albert (183-1002)

Class: 6095

You need to attend all sessions of this class as listed below.

From – ToSessionDayTimeCampus (Room)
23 Jul 18 - 24 Sep 18 LectureMonday12:30 - 13:30 Mt Albert (115-2017)
27 Jul 18 - 28 Sep 18 ComputingFriday08:30 - 11:30 Mt Albert (183-1002)
15 Oct 18 - 19 Nov 18 LectureMonday12:30 - 13:30 Mt Albert (115-2017)
19 Oct 18 - 23 Nov 18 ComputingFriday08:30 - 11:30 Mt Albert (183-1002)

Class: 6096

You need to attend all sessions of this class as listed below.

From – ToSessionDayTimeCampus (Room)
25 Jul 18 - 26 Sep 18 LabWednesday17:30 - 21:00 Mt Albert (183-1004)
17 Oct 18 - 21 Nov 18 LabWednesday17:30 - 21:00 Mt Albert (183-1004)

Class: 9067

You need to attend all sessions of this class as listed below.

From – ToSessionDayTimeCampus (Room)
4 Dec 17 - 18 Dec 17 LectureMonday08:30 - 11:30 Mt Albert (183-1004)
6 Dec 17 - 20 Dec 17 ComputingWednesday08:30 - 11:30 Mt Albert (183-1004)
7 Dec 17 - 21 Dec 17 ComputingThursday08:30 - 11:30 Mt Albert (183-1004)
8 Jan 18 - 15 Jan 18 LectureMonday08:30 - 11:30 Mt Albert (183-1004)
10 Jan 18 - 17 Jan 18 ComputingWednesday08:30 - 11:30 Mt Albert (183-1004)
11 Jan 18 - 18 Jan 18 ComputingThursday08:30 - 11:30 Mt Albert (183-1004)
Note: This course is offered as part of Bachelor of Creative Enterprise, Bachelor of Computing Systems, Graduate Diploma in Computing.

Share on