Programming Principles and Practice (ISCG5421)

Level: 
5
Credits: 
15 (0.125 EFTS)
Compulsory: 
No
Aim: 
To advance the knowledge of programming beyond an introductory level, in the context of a programming language.
Pre-requisites / Co-requisites: 
Students must be admitted to the Bachelor of Computing Systems or the Graduate Diploma in Computing or the Bachelor of Creative Enterprise to enrol in this course. Restriction: For BCS & GDC. ISCG5239. Pre-requisites:For BCS: ISCG5420 or ISCG5235.
Topics include: 

Topics include
classes, objects, methods, properties, data types, decisions, iterations, static and dynamic data structures, graphical user interfaces, inheritance, event-driven programming, text files & binary files, database connection
Timetable: 
Choose your class for this course from the option(s) below. You will need to attend all the sessions in that class to complete the course. Where more than one class number is shown, choose one of them and attend all sessions within that class number. (Note: If a class is held in different locations at the same time, you only need to attend all the sessions in one of the locations.)
There are no classes on public holidays.

Class: 2357

You need to attend all sessions of this class as listed below.

From – ToSessionDayTimeCampus (Room)
26 Feb 18 - 9 Apr 18 LectureMonday08:30 - 09:30 Mt Albert (115-2017)
1 Mar 18 - 12 Apr 18 ComputingThursday11:30 - 14:30 Mt Albert (183-1004)
30 Apr 18 - 25 Jun 18 LectureMonday08:30 - 09:30 Mt Albert (115-2017)
3 May 18 - 28 Jun 18 ComputingThursday11:30 - 14:30 Mt Albert (183-1004)

Class: 2358

You need to attend all sessions of this class as listed below.

From – ToSessionDayTimeCampus (Room)
26 Feb 18 - 9 Apr 18 LectureMonday08:30 - 09:30 Mt Albert (115-2017)
2 Mar 18 - 13 Apr 18 LabFriday08:30 - 11:30 Mt Albert (183-1001)
30 Apr 18 - 25 Jun 18 LectureMonday08:30 - 09:30 Mt Albert (115-2017)
4 May 18 - 29 Jun 18 LabFriday08:30 - 11:30 Mt Albert (183-1001)

Class: 2359

You need to attend all sessions of this class as listed below.

From – ToSessionDayTimeCampus (Room)
26 Feb 18 - 9 Apr 18 LabMonday17:30 - 21:00 Mt Albert (183-1003)
30 Apr 18 - 25 Jun 18 LabMonday17:30 - 21:00 Mt Albert (183-1003)

Class: 6111

You need to attend all sessions of this class as listed below.

From – ToSessionDayTimeCampus (Room)
24 Jul 18 - 25 Sep 18 LectureTuesday11:30 - 13:30 Mt Albert (180-B001)
25 Jul 18 - 26 Sep 18 LabWednesday08:30 - 10:30 Mt Albert (183-1002)
16 Oct 18 - 20 Nov 18 LectureTuesday11:30 - 13:30 Mt Albert (180-B001)
17 Oct 18 - 21 Nov 18 LabWednesday08:30 - 10:30 Mt Albert (183-1002)

Class: 6112

You need to attend all sessions of this class as listed below.

From – ToSessionDayTimeCampus (Room)
24 Jul 18 - 25 Sep 18 LabTuesday14:30 - 16:30 Mt Albert (183-1004)
LectureTuesday11:30 - 13:30 Mt Albert (180-B001)
16 Oct 18 - 20 Nov 18 LectureTuesday11:30 - 13:30 Mt Albert (180-B001)
LabTuesday14:30 - 16:30 Mt Albert (183-1004)

Class: 6113

You need to attend all sessions of this class as listed below.

From – ToSessionDayTimeCampus (Room)
24 Jul 18 - 25 Sep 18 LabTuesday17:30 - 21:00 Mt Albert (183-1003)
16 Oct 18 - 20 Nov 18 LabTuesday17:30 - 21:00 Mt Albert (183-1003)
Note: This course is offered as part of Bachelor of Creative Enterprise, Bachelor of Computing Systems, Graduate Diploma in Computing.

Share on