Gradfest celebrates graduate talent

13 December 2012

In November, the Gradfest event introduced the next generation of talented graduates, with fresh new ideas, taking the world by storm!

In this annual event graduate students from the Faculty of Creative Industry and Business had the opportunity to showcase their best work and innovative ideas.  Graduates from Accounting & Finance, Architecture, Communication Studies, Computing, Design and Visual Arts, Landscape Architecture, Management & Marketing and Performing and Screen Arts, shared their achievements and successes with their various projects and work in action.

A number of shows took place over November across Unitec’s Mt Albert campus from 29 November to 6 December. http://www.unitec.ac.nz/gradfest.

Photos

Accounting & Finance, Computing, Management & Marketing

Architecture, Landscape Architecture, Design & Visual Arts

Communication Studies


We congratulate the graduate award winners:

 

Department of Accounting & Finance

Award

Sponsor

Winner

Best Overall Performance BBus Accountancy First Year Student

NZICA

Jierong Guo

Best Overall Performance BBus Accountancy Second Year Student

NZICA

 

Harveen Bajaj

 

Best Overall Performance BBus Accountancy Third Year Student

NZICA

 

Salma Delara

 

Best Overall BBus Accountancy Graduate

NZICA

 

Shan Qi

 

Best Overall Diploma in Professional Accountancy Graduate

 

CPA Australia

 

Monita Kalsi

 

Best Overall New Zealand Diploma in Business Graduate

Unitec

 

Melissa Dickens

 

Best Overall Certificate in Business (Introductory) Graduate

Unitec

 

Jeremy Shearer

 

Best Overall Certificate in Business Administration and Computing  

Level 3 Graduate (Based in Australia)

Drake International

 

Vivienne Rosvall

 

Best Overall Certificate in Business Administration and Computing

Level 4 Graduate (Based in Christchurch)

Drake International

 

Jessica Subritsky

 

 

Department of Architecture  

Award

Sponsor

Winner

Year 1 – Studio

NZIA

Rory Keegan

Year 2 – Studio

NZIA

Thomas Hopwood

Year 3 – Studio

NZIA

Brad Pearless

Year 4 – Studio

NZIA

David Cook

Year 5 Head of Department Award

Department

Arnika Blount

Award for Excellence

NZACS

Megan Kully

Award for Excellence

NZACS

Elfie Kitchingham Hamilton

Top Student Award

Crossen Clarke Carnachan Architects

Averil Moore

Top Student Award

Department

Jurgen Eisenhauer

Top Student Award

Department

Rory Keegan

Top Student Award

Department

Thomas Hopwood

Top Student Award

Team Architecture

(Glen Frost)

Kate Morland

Award for the best use of digital technology in Studio

Department

 

Fan Yang

The inaugural

Pro Clima NZ Ltd Scholarship for Passive House Designer/Consultant Course 2012

ProClima Ltd

 

Rafe Maclean

Top Student in Year 1 (BAS)

Warren Architectural Education Charitable Trust

Brent Withers and Rory Keegan

 

 

Top Student in Year 2 (BAS)

Warren Architectural Education Charitable Trust

Thomas Hopwood

 

Top Student in Year 3 (BAS)

Warren Architectural Education Charitable Trust

Brad Pearless

 

Top Student in Year 4

Warren Architectural Education Charitable Trust

Averil Moore

 

Top Student in Year 5

Warren Architectural Education Charitable Trust

Arnika Blount, Matt Roberts, Joshua McIntosh and Kathryn Collins

 

 Department of Communication Studies

Award

Winner

Rising Star –  for top student in the  Certificate in Communication & Media Arts

Sean Clynes

Deliquo Communication in a Global Context Award  – for top student in Intercultural                               Communication

Svetlana Antonova

PRINZ award for Excellence in Public Relations (Undergraduate) – for top student in Public Relations

 

Vivienne Frost

Eventimento  award for Event Production –  for top student in Event Production                            

Alecia Sanderson

E.W. Mason Award for News Writing -  for top student in News Writing for the Media

 

Ron George Varghese 

Westpac Award for Outstanding Performance as an Intern -  for the single best                                   performer in an internship course across all evaluations

 

Marieke Esveld

Award for Outstanding Performance as an Intern – Semester 2, 2012

Cody Neilson

 

PRINZ Award for Postgraduate Communication Management – for top student  in Strategic Communication & Information Management

Sandra Judy Noronha

The Senate Prize 

Marina Beck

 

 

 

 

 

Articles and photos are copyright to Unitec Institute of Technology.